How To Apply

Selection Process and Stipends

Travel

General Information

Campus Information

COLD SPRING HARBOR YEAST COURSE


Class of 1970
Instructors: Gerald Fink, Bruce Lukins, Fred Sherman
Assistants: Robert Lowenstein

Clinton Ballou
Harlan Brown
James Haber
Julius Marmur
Vernon Mayer
Irwin Rubinstein
Gottfried Schatz
Eckhart Schweizer
Samuel Wilson
Frances Womack

Class of 1971
Instructors: Gerald Fink, Christopher Lawrence,
Fred Sherman, Michael Vodkin
David Botstein
Walter Colli
Terenzio Cremona
Eberhard Ebner
Ira Herskowitz
Robert Metzenberg
Donald Miller
Jurgen Neeff
Karl Poralla
Gerald Smith
Alan Wasserstein
Michael Waxman

Class of 1972
Instructors: Gerald Fink, Christopher Lawrence,
Fred Sherman, Joanna Rytka
Leonard Baskin
John Blamire
Dennis Cryer
Andre Goffeau
Joyce Heckman
Thomas Mason
Thomas Mason
Deborah Mowshowitz
Arthur Riggs
Gerald Rubin
Jesus Sebastian
Larry Soll
Donald Tipper
Carolyn Whitfield
Reed Wickner

Class of 1973
Instructors: Gerald Fink, Christopher Lawrence, Fred Sherman
Assistant: Howard Fried
Tom Blumenthal
Henry Geisinger
Claire Goldthwaite
Simon Gough
Helen Greer
Gerardus Groot
Irene Jones
Gregory Pahel
Jeffrey Roberts
John Roth
Lucia Rothman-Denes
George Sprague, Jr.
Kadaba Sripakash
Ingrid Stampe Villadsen
Jonathan Warner
Rick Wolf, Jr.

Class of 1974
Instructors: Gerald Fink, Christopher Lawrence, Fred Sherman
Assistant: Dieter Wolf

Alvin Clark
Jamie Conde
Jeffrey Davidson
Robert Dickson
David Galas
Kurt Gross
Larry Grossman
Anna Maria Guerrini
Peter Lange
Rolf Menzel
Graham Palmer
Robert Poyton
Durwood Ray
Robert Roon
Jeremy Thorner
Samuel Zinker

Class of 1975
Instructors: Gerald Fink, Christopher Lawrence, Fred Sherman
Assistant: Helen Greer

William Bennett
Michael Buettner
John Cameron
Bjorn Christensen
Asis Das
Thomas Eccleshall
Robert Fowler
Robert Fujimura
Richard Herrmann
Richard Hollis
Pabitra Maitra
Robert Malone
Oscar Mohar-Beatncourt
Patricia Pukkila
Helmut Ruis
Conjeevaram Sripati

Class of 1976
Instructors: Gerald Fink, Fred Sherman, Thomas Petes
Assistant: James Hicks

Heide Cross
Joseph DeAngelo
Forrest Foor
Toshio Fukasawa
Juana Gancedo
Robert Goewert
Sharon Hixon
Youh Koh
Mark Miller
William Rouslin
Randy Schekman
Navin Sinha
Marc Solioz
John Stephens
Kathleen Tatti
Bik-Kwoon Tye

Class of 1977
Instructors: Fred Sherman, Gerald Fink, Thomas Petes
Assistant: Tina Johnson

John Abelson
Jacques Beckman
Dennis Bedard
James Foy
Domenico Frezza
Kotaro Hieda
S. Michal Jazwinski
Frank Larimer
Calderone Lopez
Maria Maccecchini
Wolfgang Piepersberg
Jesse Rabinowitz
Deborah Steege
Fred Taylor
Ronald Walenga
Gail Willsky

Class of 1978
Instructors: Gerald Fink, Fred Sherman
Assistants: Steve Bairn

Michael Barney
Deepak Bastia
Anthony Brake
Marian Carlson
Diane Colby
Craig Duncan
Dieter Gallwitz
Christine Guthrie
Charlotte Hammond
Judith Jaehrning
Kerstin Kjellin-Straby
Elena Mery-Drugeon
Margaret Savage
John Scott
Nichole Truffaut
William Wemau

Class of 1979
Instructors: Gerald Fink, Fred Sherman, James Hicks
Assistant: Kenneth Zarel

Tilman Achstetter
Caroline Astell
Judith Campbell
Michael Douglas
Lawrence Dumas
John Edwards
Danielle Grimal
Michael Grunstein
Alexander Johnson
Allen Laughon
Zita Lobo
Heinz Mueller
Barry Nall
Peter Philippsen
Alan Procter
Norma Wills

Class of 1980
Instructors: Brian Cox, Calvin McLaughlin
Assistants: Melanie Dobson, Mick Tuite

Marlene Belfort
Don Cleveland
Michael Cumsky
Elisabeth Freese
Raymond Gibson
Gurnam Gill
Richard Hillman
Joel Huberman
Tim Huffaker
Gayle Knapp
Gabriela Orlowska
James Romesser
Henk Spierenburg
Mauro Toselli
Roxanne Walder
J.M. Walsh

Class of 1981
Instructors: Gerald Fink, James Hicks, Fred Sherman
Assistants: Bradley Kosiba

Naoko Arai
Paola Ballario
Michael Engler
Alicia Gonzalez
Naba Gupta
Philip Hieter
Yun-Pung Paul Hsu
Susan Lindquist
Camille Locht
John Proffitt
John Pulitzer
Paul Sadowski
Ursula Schmeissner
Frank Stahl
Lloyd Waxman
Rogers Yocum

Class of 1982
Instructors: Gerald Fink, Jams Hicks, Fred Sherman
Assistant: Robert Laiken


Judith Berman
Kalpana Chakraburtty
Fernando Couto
Barry Hall
Paul Margolin
Craig Peebles
Hannu Poso
Michael Rosbash
Gwendolyn Sancar
Jacqueline Segall
Pamela Silver
Akio Sugino
Ivor Tittawella
Evelyn Witkin
Elizabeth Yang
Mark Zoller

Class of 1983
Instructors: Gerald Fink, James Hicks, Fred Sherman
Assistant: Jinimi Kim


Alan Boyd
William Dowhan
Robert Driscoll
Marian Sue Ellwood
Clark Ford
Dean Hamer
William Howell
Guy Lauquin
Martin Loindberg
Peter Meacock
Daisy Roulland-Dussoix
Ronald Seale
Robert West
B.J.M. Zonneveld

Class of 1984
Instructors: Gerald Fink, James Hicks, Fred Sherman
Assistant: Isabel Chiu


Claudia Bibus
Tauseef Butt
Chin Tang Chin
Shlomo Eisenberg
Kim Folger
Judith Harmony
David LaPorte
James Lautenberger
Charles Martin
Daniel Nelson
Ophrey Pines
Mary Rosendahl
Michele Sawadogo
Alexander Varshavsky

Class of 1985
Instructors: Grald Fink, James Hicks, Fred Sherman
Assistants: Richard Moerschell, Ramona Morfield

Diego Breviario
Michele Haltiner
Annette Herscovics
Sara Lavi
Paul Lazarow
Daniel Lew
Per Ljungdahl
Bradley Nefsky
Ole Neilsen
Zofia Olempska-Beer
James Rothman
Gail Scordilis
Nancy Shen
Johan Thevelein
Terry White
Tony Wright

Class of 1986
Instructors: Gerald Fink, James Hicks, Fred Sherman
Assistants: Fred Dietrich, Elena Sulgaz


Larry Barnes
Brett Benton
Anthony Bretscher
Julie Brown
Kyle Cunningham
David Gross
Arthur Horwich
Kathrin Jansen
Connie Kline
K. Kwon-Chung
Michael Maguire
Anna Marie Skalka
John Smith
Lynn Thomason
Jeremy Toyn
Patrice Yarbough

Class of 1987
Instructors: Gerald Fink, Mark Rose, Fred Sherman, Fred Winston
Co-Instructor: James Hicks
Assistants: Alan Rose, Michele Swanson

Lee Adair
Christine Alfano
Allessandra Cellini
Anne Dranginis
Charles Goyer
Heironim Jakubowski
Lorena Kalial
Nicholas Kambouris
Daniel Kosman
Howard Lieberman
Edward Morgan
John Perfect
Steven Picksley
Rosamaria Ruggieri
Fritz Thoma
Ming Tien

Class of 1988
Instructors: Phil Heiter, Mark Rose, Fred Winston
Assistants: Sandra Gerring, Elizabeth Malone, Elizabeth Vallen


John Armstrong
Maria Cardenas-Corona
Yuen-Ling Chan
Madelon Halula
Joseph Heitman
Linda Hyman
Frans Klis
Robert Lahue
Annik Prat
Daniel Riggs
Tarmo Ruusala
Ann Sperry
Mathias Springer
Michael Tibbetts
Peter Weil
Vincenzo Zimarino

Class of 1989
Instructors: Paul Heiter, Mark Rose, Fred Winston
Assistants:
Karen Chapman, Joel Hirschhom, Pamela Muluh

David Amberg
Laura Arwood
Judith Austin
Debu Chakravarti
William Chirico
John Hershey
Sharon Hilgen
Ekkehard Leberer
Claire Moore
Yoshikazu Nakamura
Stuart Peltz

Class of 1990
Instructors: Philip Hieter, Aaron Mitchell, Mark Rose, Fred Winston
Assistants: Kim Floy, Lisa Gansheroff, Marci Scidmore

Marsha Altschuler
Pontus Aspenstrom
Anthony Blanc
Jeffrey Brodsky
Amy Chang
Gail Flaggs
Arno Greenleaf
Young-Ping Hwung
Karla Kirkegaard
Mariana Nacht
Christopher Padilla
Patrick Pfaffle
Douglas Rhoads
Sharon Roth Dent
Fiona Stuart
Jing Wei Zhang

Class of 1991
Instructors: Susan Michaelis, Aaron Mitchell, Mark Rose
Assistants: Carol Berkower, Katherine Bowdish
, Laurie Jo Stasenko

Masahiro Akiyama
David Breiding
Arturo Casadevall
Louis de Repentigny
Kun-Liang Guan
Hyun Ah Kang
Kenji Kohno
Pascale Lesage
Angela Lim
Michael McAlear
Suchira Pande
Karin Romisch
Elmar Schiebel
Stephanie Silos
Lauren Silverman
Pan Zheng

Class of 1992
Instructors: Chris Kaiser, Susan Michaelis, Aaron Mitchell
Assistants:
Kevin Roberg, Dody Sears, Rey Sia

Blaine Bartholomew
Csilla Csank
John Edwards
Dan Eshel
Tanya Harding
Susanna Lee
Gabriele Ludwig
Carola Mala
Jeffrey Radding
Elizabeth Raleigh
Elizabeth Schwarz
Michael Sherman
Mitsuhiro Shimizu
Christian Siebel
M. Smith
Tim Zacharewski


Class of 1993
Instructors: Chris Kaiser, Susan Michaelis, Aaron Mitchell
Assistants: Cary Baker, Ruth Hammer, Harold Smith


Robert Arkowitz
Rina Ben yaacov
Joan Caron
Jan-Hulb Franssen
Judith Frydman
Mahmoud Ghannoum
Loree Griffin
Tetsuro Izumi
Paul Laybourn
Steve Leidich
Christopher McMaster
Mita Mukherjee
Anna Okorokova
Farhang Payvar
Antonio Reinero
Sara Zaman

Class of 1994
Instructors: Chris Kaiser, Susan Michaelis, Aaron Mitchell
Co-Instructor: Allison Adams
Assistants: Alison Frand, Weishi Li, Julia Romano, Gaby Nijbroek
Ann Batiza
Jose Blosca
Heather Dunsten
Althea Grant
Kelly LaMarco
Josef Loidl
Tomas Mitchell
Martin Moczko
Yvonne Mulhaupt-Vahlensieck
Noam Shani
Sudha Srinvasan
Ursula Stochaj
Ina Tesseur
Anders Thelin
Jaana Toikkanen
Katheleen Young

Class of 1995
Instructors: Allison Adams, Daniel Gottchling, Chris Kaiser
Assistants: Steve Bickle, Dana Davis, Scott Diede


Matthias Bauer
David Bentley
Otto Folkerts
Donald Fosket
Julia Heinrich
Heidi Holkeri
Qiao Li
Steve Pember
Kikuo Shimizu
Grace Stafford
Guillaume Stahl
Zhaoxia Sun
Michael Vasconcelles
Jonathan Weissman
Ted White
Dorit Zuk

Class of 1996
Instructors: Allison Adams, Daniel Gottchling, Chris Kaiser
Co-Instructor: Nava Segev
Assistants: Esther Chen, Lia Meisinger, Johanna O'Dell

Claire Adams
Jae Choi
E. Clarke
Gary Cox
Richard Eisenstein
Edward Fisher
Klyotaka Hatsuzawa
Janine Lin
Wen-Man Liu
Marilyn Meinke
Manabu Mizuguchi
Mike Schultz
Clifford Slayman
Gertien Smits
Hiroshi Takagi
Rachel Tinker-Kulberg

Class of 1997
Instructors:Allison Adams, Daniel Gottchling, Tim Stearns
Assistants: Michelle Dubois, Becket Feierbach, Kimberly Kandl


Mario Barros
Andrew Bognar
Bette Jo Brown
Ingo Greger
Marten Hammar
Marjolein Janssen
Quanwen Jin
Panos Kalaitzis
Ruben Kok
Hongyu Lin
Andreas Mayer
Yasuo Nemoto
Karin Schmekel
Ginger Swire-Clark
Angela Then
Toshio Tsukiyama

Class of 1998
Instructors: Dean Dawson, Daniel Gottschling, Tim Stearns
Assistants: Michael Byrnes, Benedict Kemp, Anne Stellwagon

Elliot Adler
Soumit Basu
Anton Beletskii
Jennifer Carbrey
Orna Carmel-Harel
Jennifer Collins
Martine Couvreur
Bettina fries
Mary Beth Frosco
Yi-Chen Li
Laurence Mirels
Antonin Morillion
David Nicholas
Xueton Shen
Ingrid Sjostrom
Christian Ungemrmann

Class of 1999
Instructors: Dan Burke, Dean Dawson, Tim Stearns
Assistants: Jenny Frank, Andrea Preble, Robert Shanks


Christopher Boddy
David Chan
Paola Fabrizio
Ivan Galindo-Castro
Christi Gendron
Trey Ideker
Lars Jonson
Tony March
Fernando Monje Casas
John Newman
Karin Otterstedt
Antonietta Pannunzio
Deborah Perlstein
Dorit Schuller
Guang Yao

Class of 2000
Instructors: Dan Burke, Orna Cohen-Fix, Dean Dawson, Tim Stearns
Assistants:Zoe Hilioti, Rebecca Kamieniecki, Mark McCleland

Hugo Aguilaniu
Laura Castilli
Wei-Hau Chang
Shubhik Debburman
Kammy Fehrenbacher
Matthew Goddard
Akash Gunjan
Matthias Hoss
Meisheng Jiang
Marc Lewis
Waka Lin
Brian Luke
Gregory McCarty
Maria Margarida Moreira dos Santos
Jessica Tyler

Class of 2001
Instructors: David Amberg, Dan Burke, Orna Cohen-Fix
Assistants: Yvette Green, Laurie Grulich, Karen Ross, Leana Topper

Anneli Baehr
Michel Bagnat
Heath Balcer
Christel Boutonnet
Frank Giots
Tanya Gottlieb
Sarah Hogan
Carol Kumamoto
Sanna Lehtinen
Li Li
Janine Santos
Katherine Schneider
Greta Schrift
Nynke Van Berkum
Nils Wiedemann
Steve Witt

Class of 2002
Instructors: David Amberg, Dan Burke, Orna Cohen-Fix
Assistants: Anne Allison, Blaine Bettinger, Melody Ng


David Bellows
Jennifer Brace
Luciana Buainain
Jessica D'Agostino
Junbiao Dai
Daniel Ewing
Christie Hamilton
Alexander Lorenz
Pär Lundkvist
Sharad Ramanathan
Peter Swain
Carlos Torres-Ramos
Chris van Oevelen
Laurie Waters
Barry Williams
Anna Zakrzewska

Class of 2003
Instructors: David Amberg, Dan Burke, Jeffrey Strathern
Assistants: Francisco (Paco) Malagon

Nicolas Buchler
Tiago Carneiro
Colin Coros
Sanjay D'Souza
David Glick
Tracy Johnson
Manolis Kellis
Stephanie Kervestin
Damian Krysan
Ann Rouse
Subhojit Sen
Delphine Sicard
Manivannan Subramaniyan
Jenny Veide
Eric Virtudazo
Lani Wu

Class of 2004
Instructors: David Amberg, Dan Burke, Jeffrey Strathern
Assistants: Clinton Copeland, Myra Derbyshire, Michelle Farah,
Brice Keyes, Francisco (Paco) Malagon

Einar Arnason
Troy Brady
Anne Laure Bulteau
Anna Lena Chabes
Gilles Charvin
Rachel Garbitt
David Gresham
Paul Magwene
John Mercer
Christian Paumi
Sofie Saerens
Rickard Sandberg
Anirvan Sengupta
Zongtian Tong
Claire Tseng
Michelle Wagner

Class of 2005
Instructors: David Amberg, Dan Burke, Jeffrey Strathern, Malcolm Whiteway

Assistants: Sheena Li, Maria Sambade, Daniel Waller

Sarah Cole
Maria Theresa Fadri
Tara Hessa
Ginny Hutchins
Hao Li
Hanna Lindroos
James Locke
Geoffrey Morris
Santosh Narayan
Fabiana Perocchi
Gopal Ramachandran
Eran Segal
Alison Smith
Victoria Smith
Arpita Upadhyaya

Class of 2006
Instructors: Frank Luca, Jeffrey Strathern, Malcolm Whiteway
Assistants: Adam Farley, Mikhail Martchenko, Gustavo Santoyo

Clarissa Cheney
Rod Docking
Cecilia Geijer
Claudine Kraft
Dwight Kuo
Andres Lopez
Roy Magnuson
Anand Ranjan
Ramona Rudalska
Michael Samoilov
Mariko Sasaki
Khalid Siddiqui
Matjaz Vogelsang
Hugo Wurtele
Elsie Yu

Class of 2007
Instructors: Beverly Errede, Frank Luca, Malcolm Whiteway
Assistants: Venkata Kuravi, Hugo Lavoie, Maria Mangos

Amrita Basu
Marcelo Behar
Antonio Caballero Reyes
Cedric De Smet
Dannie Durand
Young Jun Im
Anna Iofik
Carrie Ketel
Ali Kinkhabwala
Joshua Rest
Noah Reynolds
Walter Rocha
Sonia Sankovich
Sumana Sanyal
Hlynur Sigurgislason

Class of 2008
Instructors: Beverly Errede, Frank Luca, Malcolm Whiteway
Assistants: Pierre Cote, Stephen Fuchs, Yunkyoung Song

Yunhe Bao
Barbara Bowman
Christopher Browne
Lindsay Burwell
Gregory Carter
Jonathan Gruber
Christina Hughes
Cole Johnson
Chandra Kilburn
Ka Chun Lai
Ding Luo
John McLaughlin
Ekaterina Mirkin
Jeffrey Piotrowski
John Storey
GUIFANG WANG

Class of 2009
Instructors: Beverly Errede, Jacalyn Vogel, Malcolm Whiteway
Assistants: Elias Epp, Elena Nazarova

William Erbil
Lee Gary
Pei-hsin Hsu
Jasvinder Kaur
Monika Kijanska
Seoyoung Kim
Justin Kinney
Lei Li
Ingrid Lilienthal
Tamara Milosevic
Christopher Morales
Zachary Nagel
Wenfeng Qian
Xuefeng Ren
Grace S. Shieh
Ilan Wapinski

Class of 2010
Instructors: Dan Burke, Beverly Errede, Jeff Smith
Assistants: Kathryn Gardner, Julie McClure, Melissa Walls

N Dinuka Abeydeera
Maria Bohnert
Jasper Bosman
Harmen Bussemaker
Anupam Chakravarty
Matthew Chang
Leyma De Haro
Alistair Elfick
Lise Goltermann
Matan Hofree
John Houser
Tina Kogej
Raphyel Rosby
Rohith Srivas
Viktor Stein
Michael Waisberg

Class of 2011
Instructors: Sue Jaspersan, Jeff Smith, Jeffrey Strathern
Assistants:
Jennifer Avena, Joseph Johnson, Christine Smoyer

Molly Burke
Juan Diaz-Mejia
Sidhartha Goyal
Carmen Herrera
Philipp Jaeger
Maria Kilfoil
Agnese Kokina
Angelyn Larkin
Sandra Malmgren Hill
Agnès Miermont
Alexander Mikheyev
FATHIMA NAZEER
Matthew Pena
Namit Ranjan
Peter Reichelt
Andrew Seeber

Class of 2012
Instructors: Maitreya Dunham, Sue Jaspersen, Jeff Smith
Assistants: Anna Brosius, Jingjing Chen, Margaret Wierman

Henriette Aksnes
Lata Balakrishnan
Jennifer Beierlein
Tejas Bouklas
Itay Budin
Peter Conlin
Luca Freschi
Christian Garde
Daniel Georgiev
Alexandra Goetz
Jane Kim
Lina Lindberg
Annie Schreiber
Emmanouil Stavrou
Yang Zhang

Class of 2013
Instructors: Maitreya Dunham, Marc Gartenberg, Sue Jaspersen
Assistants: Shannon Burns, Miao Chen, Celia Payen
Sharon Aviran
Julia Becker-Kettern
Anne-Ruxandra Carvunis
Michael Dorrity
Mikael Garabedian
David Garcia
Vanessa Gray
Gilad Grinberg
Miriam Halimi
Michael Klingener
Maria-Elena Ledesma-Fernandez
Gholson Lyon
Sandrine Morlot
Natalia Sanchez de Groot
Brian Schwartz
Pooja Strope

Class of 2014
Instructors: Grant Brown, Maitreya Dunham, Marc Gartenberg
Assistants: Melinda Borrie, Monica Sanchez, Tina Sing

Jacqueline Barber
Friederike Ewald
Ryan Fine
Sara Hanson
Vaishali Jayashankar
Akhilesh Kumar
Rhesa Ledbetter
Adam Lothrop
David McMillen
Kyle Mohler
Nádia Maria Sampaio
Donglai Shen
Gustavo Silva
Simon Stenberg
Valerie Thomas
Yingzhou Wu

Class of 2015
Instructors: Grant Brown Maitreya Dunham, Marc Gartenberg
Assistants: Melinda Borrie, David Gallo, Caiti Smukowski Heil

Farah Abdul-Rahman
Melissa Colon-Cesario
Brianne Docter
Katie Fisher
Luca Gerosa
Maria Eugenia Inda
Dorottya Kalapis
Jona Kayser
Maoussi Lhuillier-Akakpo
Darach Miller
Arvind Panday
Jennifer Pentz
Alice Ting
Haowen Xu
Rani Yeung
Deborah Zies


 


 



Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
Meetings & Courses Program